Privacy Policy

 

The effective delivery of legal services depends on safeguarding personal and other confidential information. Rohoman & Mohammed LLP takes seriously its privacy commitments and seeks to abide by the highest standards of service in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Rohoman & Mohammed LLP is committed to compliance with all applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation, as well as with the Rules of Professional Conduct and Bylaws of the Law Society of Upper Canada, as they relate to privacy and confidentiality.

In accordance with applicable privacy legislation, Rohoman & Mohammed LLP collects, uses and discloses the personal information of clients, potential clients and other individuals in order to:

 

  • Provide legal advice, representation and other legal services;

  • Conduct conflict of interest screening;

  • Issue invoices and collect debts;

  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

  • Provide information and publicize the services of Rohoman & Mohammed LLP.


Rohoman & Mohammed LLP does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except as required by law or with the consent of the individual.

In accordance with applicable privacy legislation, Rohoman & Mohammed LLP has arrangements to secure against unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification or destruction of personal information under its control.

In addition to the foregoing, Rohoman & Mohammed LLP is committed to compliance with the ten “Fair Information Principles”, as described by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and included in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

Principle 1 — Accountability
An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

Principle 2 — Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 — Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 — Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 — Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

Principle 6 — Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 — Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 — Openness
An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 — Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 — Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

© 2010 - 2020 by Rohoman & Mohammed LLP

Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

  • Rohoman & Mohammed LLP Twitter

Rohoman & Mohammed LLP

Barristers  |  Solicitors  |  Notaries Public

885 Progress Avenue

Unit LPH5

Toronto, ON

M1H 3G3